School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some of the scholars used to write with a quill; others used to write with a slate pencil. They had English reading and spelling books. Catechism.
    The scholars were great Irish speakers. At that time if they were heard speaking it they would be punished very much. So every Friday evening when the scholars used to be going home the teachers used get a stick and tie it round every child's neck with a string, so that when they would come to school on Monday the teacher used to pretend that the stick could tell him whether they spoke Irish or not.
    If anyone of the scholars had not their lessons off he would put them up on another one's back to beat them. But one day as he was going to beat a girl named Mary Donnelly who gave him a kick that reeled him up to the door.
  2. About eighty years ago there was a school in Kilnock. This school was a barn which now belongs to James McNabb. The name of the teacher who taught there was Tomás O'Coyne. He lived
        1. buildings
    Mary Kelly