School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a little boreen down in a field on the way to Brickens about a hundred yards long named "Jannda an Fnannc. Cúl an jáirdín and "Dóreen dub" are the names of two other roads in Kilnock. "Boreen an puil" is so called because a horse killed a man on it once and a trace of blood remains yet. There is an old rough road leading to one of John Finns fields called Docan Gant. Another road which leads to Brickins from Kilnook is Jáirnoin na [?] This passage leads through Tavanaugh. Ballinvilla wood and on to Brickens church
  2. The name of my district is Crimlin It is in the parish of Kilvine and in the barony of Clanmorris. There are twenty four houses in it now and there were twenty eight in it long ago. There are eight slated houses in it and the rest are thatched. Keane is the most common
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo
    Maggie Conway