School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The weasel is a very treacherous little animal. He is about as big as a cat, and his colour is brown. It is said that these animals were used as cats by the Normans. He lives in a burrow and kills rabbits, hares and chickens, and steal eggs.
    Austin Carry, f, got the following information from his father William Canny, Boleyboy
    The hares are very numerous in this locality. The hare never makes a burrow. He sleeps on long grass in the bogs. In winter he sleeps on top of furze ditches so that he can find shelter. He eats grass and vegetables. People kill him and eat his flesh.
    Rabbits are very plentiful in this district. They do a lot of damage especially in the tillage fields. They eat the [?] of the oats. They live in burrows.
    William Mooney Boleyboy gave Austin Canny the following information about a fox.
    One morning William went out to let out the hens. There was a fox inside the door and when he heard the walk outside he tried to escape but failed. He then lay down inside the door and when William opened it and saw him he thought he was dead. He caught him by the tail and put him up on his shoulder and returned home. When he was coming near home the fox took a bit of him so he had to let him go.
  2. The hares are very numerous in this locality. The hare never makes a burrow. He sleeps on long grass in the bogs. In Winter he sleeps on top of furze ditches so that he can find shelter. He eats grass and vegetables. People kill him and eat his flesh.
    Rabbits are very plentiful in this district. They do a lot of damage especially in the village fields. They eat the "geamar" of the oats. They live in burrows.
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    Austin Canny
    Boleyboy, Co. Mayo
    William Canny
    Boleyboy, Co. Mayo
  3. One morning William went out to let out the hens. There was a fox inside the door and when he heard the walk outside he tried to escape but failed. He then lay down inside the door and when William opened it and saw him he thought it was dead. He caught him by the tail and put him up on his shoulder and returned home. When he was coming near home the fox took a bit of him so he had to let him go.