School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    two men in which one killed the other. The "Srair" belongs to Peter Hunt, Boleyboy. It is a wet marshy field
    The above places are in the parish of Kivine, Barony of Clan Morris County Mayo
  2. John Omalley got the following information from Patrick Canny of the same place (Boleyboy)
    The names of the wold animals in this district are the fox, the otter, the weasel, the hedgehog, the hare, the rabbit, the rat, and the mouse. The fox is the cutest animal. He lives in a burrow dug under the ground with many entrances leading into it so as to escape from his enemies in times of danger. The old people say that the foxes were once tamed and were generally used by the Normans as dogs. The fox lives on flesh such as hens, ducks, geese, turkeys, and sometimes rabbits. When he kills a large fowl he puts the head of the bird in his mouth and throws the body of the bird across his back and trots away to his den.
    The otter is just like a small dog but very curly. He lives in a big hole along the bank of a river, and eats chiefly small fish which he finds in the river. His colour is brown, and sometimes black. This animal is sometimes called "the bone breaker" because when he bites anyone he will not let his grip go until the bone is broken.
    John O' Malley
    Boleyboy, Co. Mayo