School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

twelve years ago. There is no one belonging to him living in Ballynagran now.
    He was famed for the making of popguns and bows and arrows. Some people used to buy the bows and arrows from him for killing wild ducks and other wild birds. Boys made cradle birds out of elder sticks to catch birds. On a Sunday evening all the boys of the neighbourhood used to gather together and start pitching buttons.
  2. If people have any sort of sores it is believed that if they visit a Church on Good Friday they would be healed. People sow potatoe seed on that day also. People usually start building houses on that day or if the houses are built by that time they transfer the furniture into them and occupy them that very night. He told him that Monday, Tuesday, Friday and Saturday are unlucky days for getting married while Wednesday and Thursday are lucky. It is said that if a person got
    Patrick Daly
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo