School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

is still living.
    Martin Ruane, Ballybocht, Kilvine is a churnmaker and a wheelwright. He also makes spinning wheels. James Hunt, father of Peter Hunt, Boleyboy was also a wheelwright. He used to make spinning tops and spinning wheels. Peter Hunt his son used to make coffins. He used to put black cloth inside and outside them for old people and white for young people. Pat O Rourke was a joiner. He had no land and is dead about forty years.
    Martin Quinn, Cunnagher, Co Galway had a tucking mill. People used to bring frieze there to get it thickened.
    John Sweeney, Kilnock Brickens used to make griddles and sieves. He used to go to the local towns on the market days and fair days selling them.
    Pat Gilmore, who is dead about twenty five years had an oatmeal mill. He used to make wholemeal from wheat also. This mill was in Crimlin. The ruins of it are there still.
    Tom Mc Closky who lived about forty years ago in "Bórar Garb" road Claremorris used to make wire nails. He could make three in a minute. He had a son a teacher.