Scoil: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my district is Bolelyboy but it is called Daitemóinín. It is so called because there is a lot of fields called moinins which means a wet field.
    There is a lot of people in Boleyboy over 70 years who are able to tell english stores. Their names are Michael Daly Pat Huane, John Burke, Mrs Boyle, Mrs Burke, Mrs Mitchel, Michael Morrin, Michael Roche and Mrs Mooney.
  2. Different parts of my village are called different names. One part is called Cullane Riabhach another part is called Cullane na Coillte and the third part is Cullane.
    Cullane Riabhach got its name because Mr. Rush owned all the land that is in this district long ago and he used to have Riabhach cows grazing there.
    Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
    Peter Byrne