School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with his wife and two sons in a little room at the back of the school. His wife's name was "Brigid Ní Cúirrán" and his sons names were John and Farrell.
    About forty five children used to attend there. They learned catechism, English reading and spellings. On sheaves of straw lined along the floor they sat. The teacher sat on a wooden chair in front of the class. The payment he got was a bag of potatoes from each child. Some of the scholars used to write with a quill, others used to write on slates with lead.
    It was the children near the school who attended there. In these days they did not start going to school until they were eleven years and they did not finish their schooling until they were twenty.
  2. Nora Kelly got, Crimlin got the following information about old schools from her father Edward Kelly. He got it from his father who died 10 years ago age 70 years.
    There was a school in Boleyboy where William Kelly has aa Barn now. The name of the teacher who taught Cáir Uí Tailliúr. She used to keep a shop also. The scholars used to sit on sods of turf while the teacher had a chair
        1. buildings
    Nora Kelly