School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    travelling the country. He was getting the old age pension when he was in this place last. He used to sleep in Kelly's house when he came to this district.
    There was a man named Mark McDonnell who used to come about this place twenty years ago. He used to sing songs and tell stories.
  2. There was a beggar woman going about this place about twenty years ago named Catherine Lavin. She was small and stout Her husband's name was John Lavin. She used to beg food and clothes from the people and lodgers, lodgings also. One night she stayed at Mrs Mulkeen's house. Some of the neighbours gathered in to hear her sing. She sang and danced all night. When the people of the house were going to bed they used to make a bed of straw in the corner for Catherine. When the people got up Catherine used to have her breakfast and ready to go out begging.
    There was another woman named Peggy Costello. She used to stay at Mary Sheridans
      1. people by social grouping