School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. Maggie Conway got the following information from her grandmother Mrs Mary Conway, Crimlin. She is 87 years of age.
    We have a barrelchurn. It is an old one. We have it about 15 years. There is a churn dash to put into the side of it and a screw to tighten it on. We churn every week. It is my mother who churns.
    If a person came in while you were making a churning it is right for him to help to make it. If he did not it is said he would bring the butter when he would die.
    When a person is going to make a churning the churn will have to be cleaned first. Then it is left out to air for an hour. When it is brought in, the milk is put into it and churned When it is made it is take out and made into a roll.
    It is not right to give away milk while making a churning or you could not make it. A person should not bring out iron tools while a
    Maggie Conway
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo