School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

Michael Sheridan, Mary Sheridan's father who died 16 years ago at the age of 80 years.
    "Cornéal Maibr." It got its name from a person who was living near the corner. This place is in Lower Crimlin and in the parish of Kilvine. It is on a little road going through Lower Crimlin. About half ways in the little road this corner is. It is between two of Patrick Mac Hugh's fields
    "Srairín." Many people have that name on their fields. It a a wet field.
    "Pairc a Nile". It is a field belonging to Martin Daly, Crimlin. It got its name from a man who was living there long ago. His name was Nile.
    "poll Dut." This field also belongs to Martin Daly. There is withered grass growing in it.
    "Goirin [?]" is a field belonging to Ned Boyle Crimlin is the middle field.
  2. There is a field belonging to my uncle, Patrick Huane named "Cú; nms ngarrdanrai," and another field called "garea na [?] and it is sometimes called "sgrodán's garden." Theres more fields called "gorc a cóimín," "Mórnín. "The sraic" "Cnochán a clóca", "Túr bín," "Túrín". The long field, the big field. The following are the names of Michael Daly's fields, the [?]. Mornin", "goiriín gleannsc", "the sraí," "Noonan's garden", Gorc an puill", "Sean Garria", "Brian's field," "Gorc a Claus," Goirín Dro." "Gorc na Leasa," "Cnocán a cócaur", "Tocán a
    Languages
    Cuillaun, Co. Mayo