School: Cuilleán

Cuillaun, Co. Mayo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Daly which he got from his father Thomas Daly who died when he was seventy years thirty[?] one years ago.
    Unsalted butter is good for burns. A foxes tongue is used for taking glass out of a persons foot. If a persons hand was bleeding very much a cobweb placed on the cut would stop the blood. If you let a dog lick a boil he would cure it. If you had warts on your hands it is a very good cure to rub a snail on them and then hang them, him from a thorn bush and put two thorns in his eyes. When he would decay the warts on your hand would disappear.
    If a person had the whooping cough and go out to meet a man riding on a white mare and ask him for a cure then whatever one he prescribes would be successful.
    Annie Daly
    Crumlin, Co. Mayo