School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a leipreachán. One day a rich man caught a leipreachán and put him into a chest in the room. Time went on until at last the little man began cutting the clothes that were in the chest. The rich man came up to the room and asked him why was he cutting the clothes. The leipreachán said "what the ears won't hear won't pierce the heart." The man again heard the cutting in the chest and he came to the room the second time. "What is your cause for cutting these clothes?" said he again. The little man said "What the ears won't hear won't pierce the heard." The man went on with his work for a while, until the third time he had to come to the room where the leipreachán was cutting. He got very vexed this time and said "you firín beag if you don't tell me why are you cutting the clothes, I will pull you out of the chest." The little man got afraid and he told the man why he was cutting the clothes. "Outside your house," said he, "you had your big bag of money hidden under a flag, it is now gone, for someone has stolen it with him." When the rich man heard this, he went out and threw off his hat he went from field to field wild.
    This is another story. Long ago there was a child brought by the fairies
    Mary Hopkins