School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was said to be like a bundle of rags. It used spend its time going from carraig to carraig and screaming. The people were frightened and the animals used to be jumping in the barns with fear. It is not said what happened this bird for it is not seen any place about for a long time.
  2. Long ago there was a strange bird in this district. She used to fly from place to place, and was always screeching. The cows and the other animals were afraid of her and the people used to stay up all night and have big sticks in their hands minding the cows and horses. When the cows would be on top of the hill the bird would start screeching and when the cows would hear her they would start racing down the side of the hill and they often killed themselves. When they would reach their barn the sweat used to be falling off them. The old people say that they were like as if they had walked through a flood of water.
    There is an old man in Greenan whose name is Pat Chambers. He is 73 years old. His father was coming across Greenan hill when it was nearly night. He was crossing a field called "Ala
    Martin Timlin
    Gort, Co. Mayo