Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from school, the man that was putting the age on the coffin heard them say that four sevens was twenty eight. He put done four sevens after the two and the age that was on the coffin was 27,777 years.
    The story tellers name is Peter Monaghan. His age is sixty years. He lives in the townland of Aughadreena.
  2. Once upon a time, there lived an old man named Mallon who had two sons. The man died suddenly, and did not make his will.
    The sons had a fight for the farm. One of the sons got the farm and the other said he would have revenge. The son that said he would have revenge died, and there came a ghost to the house. When the people of the house would go in there were stones thrown down the stairs, the kettle would jump
    Andrew Mc Manus
    James Smith