Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Money is usually given as a dowry. The people in this district over seventy years old, do not remember marriages celebrated in the houses. There is usually a wedding feast held in the local hotel.
  2. A great many marriages take place before Lent. The month of May is considered an unlucky month for celebrating marriages as there is an old remark, 'Marry in May and you will rue the day'.
    The month of October and June are supposed to be lucky months. The days on which all catholic marriages are held are on Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, as there was superstition long ago and people still think of those things.
    In the past century a good many marriages were celebrated in the home of the bride. In most houses a wedding feast is held in the home of the bride, and after the feast, the bride is taken to the husband's home.
    The strawboys visit both houses on that night. These men are all dressed in straw, it being tied around them. When these men
    Andrew Smith
    Ann Smith