Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Travelling Folk" are not so common now as in years gone by. There are only a few going about now. There was a band of gipsies about twenty years ago. They were always travelling. They would ask for all in a house and if they did not get all that they asked for, they would begin to curse. There were other gipsies going round afterwards.
    They came from Cavan direction and they had huts along the road, and they sold laces, combs and clothes brushes, delph and lace. They would say, "Buy the lucky bit of lace". They were fairly poor but decent, and every one liked them and would buy from them.
    They travelled on foot. They remained for two months. Some of them got tea in some houses, and sometimes they got lodgings.
    The best known nowadays is O'Brien. He is made welcome everywhere in our district.