Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man bespoke a thing. The maker brought it home to him. The speaker did refuse and the maker did not use it, and the man that wore could'nt tell whether it fitted ill or well?
    - A coffin.
    What opens like a barn door and shuts like a trap, you will think of many a thing before you think of that?.
    -An umbrella.
    I have a red cow and she sleeps at the wall, give her hay and straw, and she will goble it all. Give her rain, and she will die. Give her wind and she will fly.
    -A fire
    I have a grey goose. She is of a large size. The man that buys her, has need to be wise. She has feet on her body and walks without any. She is far from her dwelling and seldom at home.
    _A ship.