Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home. It is wide at the top and bottom. The sides are straight and there are hoops round it to keep (to keep) the slats together. It is thirty-five years old now.
    Churning is one twice a week in the summer time, but the people that go to the creamery only churn once a week. When churning is going to be done, the dash is put into the churn and then the lid is put on.
    There is a grain of salt put on the churn to bring luck on it. Everyone takes a "brash" when a churning is being done. There is water poured in first. If any strangers come in when churning is going on, they take a "brash", and they say " I will leave the weight of myself of butter".
    Churning lasts a half an hour. The butter is taken off with a strainer, and it is put in a tub. Cold water is put on it, salt is added and it is mixed with a spade.
    Mollie Smith
    Beaghy, Co. an Chabháin