Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anything without leave. The best known parties of those travelling folk in this district were the McCan's and Wards. Those two families travelled together for many years. They were natives of Kildare, and would bring great news, but as they were Irish speakers, very few understood them except the old people.
    There was another family from Cavan named Smith's, and they had a donkey and cart gathering old iron, and they also gathered pot metal. The people knew them by the name of "Tom the Iron man" and his family.
  2. 'Travelling-folk' are not so common now-a-days as long ago. They are always very poor, and ask for coppers or bread, or meal, or tea, or sugar, or potatoes.
    Most of them sell pins or needles or give them in exchange for something. They get these pins and such things in exchange for bags of feathers or rags and sometimes for scrap iron.
    Some people are glad to see them coming into the house while others would rather not see
      1. daoine de réir aicme