Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one small patch of bog in the townland, along the lake on the east side of the townland, and another patch on the west side of the townland. This year some people left the townland and went to England, where they are now working.
    Farming is the chief occupation of the people. There is one shop set up in the townland.
    There is a fairly big quarry belonging to Cavan County Council at Owen Reilly's formerly owned by James Finegan.
  2. My home is in the townland of Aughadreena. It is in the parish of Lavey. There are twenty nine dwelling houses in it and one hundred and nineteen people. The name Smith is the most common, as there are twenty six people of that name. There are three slated houses
    Charles Tierney
    Luke Tierney