Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "A Cart" is made from pieces of boards and putting fine sticks to it for shafts and with wheels of a clock for wheels.
    "A whip". It is made by getting three rushes and plaiting them together.
    "A Snare". A "snare" is made by getting a piece of copper-wire and making a dull on the end of the wire, and pulling the other end out through the dull, and then getting a piece of a stick and sticking it down in the ground and tying the wire to the stick.
  2. In our district, people believe that some days are lucky and some unlucky.
    Thursdays and Fridays are said to be lucky for beginning to build a new-house, and also for beginning to go to school, and for curing ailments.
    Saturday's are said to be unlucky for shifting a home, There is an old saying, "Saturdays flitting is a short sitting".
    Owen Smith
    James Cusack