Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People used to eat three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper. The meals consisted of potatoes and buttermilk. The breakfast was eaten about ten o'clock, the dinner was eaten about two and the supper about ten.
    The people used to work for two hours before breakfast, and very often they took their supper, went out to the field and worked till breakfast time the next morning,
    The people sat on the floor and ate the potatoes with a porringer-full of buttermilk.
    Now and again the people used to eat oaten bread, such as on Christmas day, for a change. This was made with oaten meal and water and placed beside the fire on an iron stand.
    1. táirgí
    Owen Smith