Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1846 in the month of July a great famine occurred in Ireland caused by the potato blight.
    The famine caused terrible distress to the people during the remainder of that year. In olden times the people lived quite differently to what they do now. The potato and butter milk was the staple food and this was why the famine caused such panic.
    The old people still tell that the men would have a day's work done, before they get out of their beds now.
    The famine created dreadful disaster, as many hundreds of men, women, and children died before any relief came. We hear it talked to this day of Parnell's meal that was given to the starving people, many died before this meal reached them. This meal was boiled in boilers in
    1. am
    Andrew Smith