Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    round the floor, the plates would jump off the dresser and everything was upset. At last they sent for the priest. The priest came. When he went to eat his breakfast, the cup that he was drinking his tea out of was shattered in his hand. On his going up stairs, stones were thrown in his face.
    The people had eventually to leave the house. When they were leaving the house they went to bring some of the stones in a cart to build a new house, but the stones jumped out of the cart down on the horse's back and broke it.
    The Mallon family lived in Lower Killenkere. I have not heard what happened the ghost or whether it is there still or not.
    No one has ever attempted to live in in the house which has since fallen into ruins, but several stories are still told of "Mallon's Ghost".
    Andrew Mc Manus
    James Smith