Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cups that were beside the fire. Then she heard a post horn outside the door and a carrage drew up at the door. She ran out crying and told her parents to come into the kitchen to see what had happened. "oh, my grand cups" said the mother. "I can see nothing strange about the fish" said the father. They scolded her and made her promise that she would not steal again.
  2. Once there was a man making a coffin and when he had the coffin half made he died. Then another man finished the coffin for the dead man. The man that was making the coffin first, when he died was twenty eight years of age.
    They had a wake over him, and the next evening they put him in the coffin and they were going to put the age on the coffin. They put the two on the coffin, and they did not know how to put the eight down. There were children in the house of the dead man, and when they came home
    John Monaghan
    Achadh Draighneach, Co. an Chabháin