Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago very poor people used to come[?] travelling to my district and the same people[?] used to stay coming around for many years. generally all the people used to welcome them[?] It is said that this is the way they used to say[?] that whatever house they would be lodging[?] the people of the house would keep them at[?] the fireside until it would be time to go to[?] bed and then the people of the house would make a bed of hay or straw for them in an out house and then let them sleep there for[?] the night. It is said also that some of them used to travel on foot and more of them used[?] have an ass and car if they had money enough[?] to buy them. It is said to that some of them used[?] to go around singly and more of them used to go[?] around in couples. There are some name's of the best known of them namely: -, Doyle's Delaney's O'Donovan's were the nest known of the poor people. It is generally said that these people used travel around the country on a fair day or on a market day or on a day that there would be[?] race's going on and very often they would bring news from other parts and the local people used to gather around to hear them in the night's for a few hours.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Harry Cummins