Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made tops by putting a sharply pointed piece of timber into the hole of the spool. They made the pop guns of a round piece of timber and flat on each end and put on a piece of rubber on one end and have a hole in the piece of timber the rubber should be big enough to go from one end to the other then put a stone in the hole and a piece of a stick and then pull the rubber and let it go. It would hit the stick and fire the stone. They also made snares for rabbits with very light wire they twisted them up together and made a loop at each end, then they put one loop into the other, and let the wire run thro it and then put a cord in the other loop and tie a piece of stick to the cord. when the snare is set for the rabbits the stick is put down in the ground so that the rabbits cannot take away the snare.
    Got From: Patrick Bourke, Cullohill, Borrisoleigh
    Pupil Name: Mary Bourke, Cullohill, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipp
    65 yrs.
  2. A crib for a bird is made with elder stick if you put them all together you would have a crib for a bird made. When it is made if you put a round stick under it when the bird would go into
    Mary Ryan
    Crunnmhóin, Co. Thiobraid Árann