Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jack Fitzpatrick. Ballydaff. Borrisoleigh caught the hair of a rabitt by running after him. Tim Ryan Cullohill Borrisoleigh was a great mower he used to cover an acre of hay in a days work
  2. A man named John Carey lived in Glastrigan and he is dead only thirty five years he used often walk to Limerick and back again the same day, a distance of forty miles, On one occasion a woman passed him out four miles outside Limerick and beat John into Limerick and felt very small indeed, walking twenty miles after a hard days work. His nephew John Kennedy Knockahorna Borrisoleigh. John was as fleet as a raindeer and an expert hurler. He captured the Foilnamon club for several years, and they were never beaten. In running races he was always invincible as a wrestler. He was equal in his day although of his built jiant proportions. went under the bout
    Brigid Kennedy
    Baile an Deafa, Co. Thiobraid Árann