Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago there was a woman living in Cronovone in the Parish of Borrisoleigh in the County Tipperary called Mrs Mary Ryan and she was great at making candles and soap.
  2. About twenty years there was a great basket maker in Cullohill in the Co Tipperary called John Ryan and he was a very great man at making baskets I did not hear of any other good basket maker in my district. A great thatcher about twenty years ago their was a great thatcher in Dawsons bog called James Madden in the Parish of Borrisoleigh, in the Co Tipp and he was a good thatcher and he is a great thatcher since