School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    them into a hole and cover them up. All the people had to sell the crops to pay the big rents and they had to die of hunger if they did not sell the crops they would we put out of the house. They did fever follow the famine and many people died with it in large numbers and one person used to take it from another.
    Pupil: Chrissie Younge, Curraleigh Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary.
    Whom got = Patrick Younge. Curraleigh Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary.
  2. I do not know any story told about the great Famine of 1847. It affected my district very much my district was very thickly population in my district. In the year of 1847 the blight was seen for the first time and all the potatoes were bad in the pits and the farmers had to sell all the corn and wheat and barley to pay the rents, a great number of people died of hunger in the famine year. I do not kow of any other story.
    Pupil = James Small Gurtnacranna Upperchurch Co. Tipperary.
    Whom got: William Small Gurtnacranna Upperchurch Co. Tipperary.
    1. am
    James Small
    Gort na Cranncha Beag, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    William Small
    50
  3. Long ago the time of the famine in my district a lot of harm was done. People used to be got on the side of the road dead. They were dead from sickness and