School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

of it is said to cure the lump.
    It is said to ask a man riding a grey horse for a cure for the whooping cough and whatever he tell you to do, do it. It is said to boil a frog in milk and drink it would cure the whooping cough.
  2. People used to seek remedies for their ailments in former times by herbs. If you put a frog in your mouth it would cure a toothache. Washingsoda will cure warts or if you rubbed a snail to a wart and then hang the snail on a bush and when the snail will wither the wart will wither. it is said to be able to cure warts. Walshes blood or black cats blood is able to cure wild fire. There is also a cure for the chin cough if you met a man riding a white horse and whatever he would say would cure it.
    Bluestone would cure thrush. The food left by a ferret is said to be able to cure a child of any disease. The seventh son or daughter is said to have a gift. There is a weed in the castle of Cullohill, it is said to be able to cure kidney disease
    Mary Bourke
    Cullahill, Co. Tipperary