School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    kill them with that all the chickens would be killed he would eat them all. Another game children play is to catch hands and swing.
    Pupil: Mary Clohessy. Killamoyne Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary
    From whome got: Thomas Clohessy Killamoyne Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary.
    50 yrs.
  2. There are some games that the boys and girls play. These are some games the girls like to be playing namely. Cook, puicin[?] or playing marvels. These are games that boys like to be playing. throwing balls up against the end of a house. The boys have no certain day of the year to amuse themselves. In the Autumn time when all the berries would be ripe the boys would give the day gathering them and in the winter time they would make traps to catch birds. This is the way that the boys and girls amuse themselves on a cold winters evening they would sit around the fire reading a book or telling stories.
    Pupil: Harry Cummins Cronovone Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary.
    From whome got: Mr's Mary Ryan Cronovone Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary.
    78 yrs.
  3. We play a lot of games in school. We play, cuck, pooking, hares and hounds, Tig, hurling. We amuse ourselves by playing these games, and nut cracking, Berry picking, and football bird traps. And children play timble in winter time at the fire in the night all boys and girls play together at hurling
    Mary Younge
    Killamoyne, Co. Tipperary