School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. Long ago it is said that in the townsland of Gurtnacranna and in the Parish of Borrisoleigh and in the County Tipperary. It is a pot of gold the pot of gold is hid opsed our house. The pot of gold is hid under a rock. There is said that there is two blood hounds guarding the rock and if you went there at twelve o'clock at night that the two blood hounds would kill you. There has no attempts made to unearth it. It is not known by whom placed it there. It is not known by whom the treasure consist. There has no lights ever been seen where the treasure is hidden. There has no buried hold or any treasure ever been discovered in my district.
  2. This treasure is supposed to be hidden in a certain field in Cronovone It is not known who placed it there or why it was put there. One time there were attempts made to unearth it. It is said that the buried treasure is supposed to be a pot of gold. I did
    Harry Cummins
    Cronavone, Co. Tipperary