Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away and when the person would be hiding it then the person would call us and we would go looking for it then, and who ever would find it would hide it. If another person would find the themble they would hide it again. We plays a game also called Cook This is the way we plays it. Someone would go away and the rest of us would hide someplace and then the the person would say Cook and then would follow us. Who ever would be caught first would have to go away again.
    Pupil: Mary Ryan Cronovone Borrisoleigh Co Tipp
    From whom Got Michael Ryan Cronovone Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary.
  2. The games we play in our district are Pookin Frog in the middle Hide and go seek Hares and hounds Dan Dan[?] tread an needle Colours. Following one another. These games are played in the Summer time every year to amuse ourselves. The way you would play Pookin is. One would get a piece of cloth and tie it around their eyes and then rest would be pulling and she would try to catch them and if she would succeed one of them would have to do the same. Frog in the middle is very easily played. A lot of girls would catch hand in a ring and put another girl in the middle and she would try.
    Brigid Ryan
    Gorteennabarna, Co. Tipperary