Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eight people between the five families. The family that is most common is Ryans, Bourkes, Fitzgeralds two of the houses are thatched and the rest are slated. The townsland got its name from a little garden at the back of the house and there is a gap in it the land is very hilly. There is a couple of woods there and also streams in my district.
  2. I am living in the townsland of Killamoyne and in the parish of Borrisoleigh and the Barnoy of Upper Killnamanagh. There are eight houses in the townsland of Killamoyne. There are thirty six people in Killamoyne the families names that are most common are Devitt Burke's, Darcy's, Droney's, Corbett's Younge's. They are four house's tatched and four slated. They were a holy man named Modain[?] he lived in a field of Jermiah Darcy's townland of Kilamoyne parish of Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary. They are the remains of and old graveyard there also. They are no old people about 70 living in my district. Some of them went to America and more went to England and more went to Australia.
    Cill Ó Muáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Maureen Devitt