Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago about two hundred years there were a mass Path in. Rusheen. Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary. They used say Mass there long ago There is a mass Path from Jermiah Darcy's house townsland of Killamoyne. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary, it is coming up along and crossing the valley. And out in Thomas Younge's field's out to the road.
    Pupils Name: Mary Clohesy. Killamoyne, Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipp,
    Got From: Thomas Younge. Killamoyne, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp,
    60 yrs.
  2. There is a Mass rock in the townsland of Gurtnahalla and it is said that there was Mass said there in Penal Times and it is called the Rock Mass and the priest used to hide around the Rock. And in a house in Finnaha a priest used to say mass there in Penal Times and the soldiers would be looking for him to kill him. And they used to be Mass said in a house in the townsland of Moela[?], Parish of Upperchurch, Co. Tipperary and the name of the man in the house was Michael Ryan.
    Pupils Name. James Small Gurtnacranna Upperchurch Co Tipp
    Got from. Patrick Small Gurtnacranna Upperchurch Co Tipperary