Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games we play are Pookin Frog in the middle hares and hounds handkechief and following. The way we play pookin is one of them put a handkerchief on her eyes and then try and catch the rest of them. They all catch hands and stand around in a ring, one gives out a handkerchief to another girl and then she would have to run and try to get back where she left before she would be caught. The way we play hares and hounds is three go away and all the rest follow them and try to catch them. On November night we amuse ourselves cracking nuts and diving into water for apples and try to bring up the apples in their mouths. We amuse ourselves very well playing those games.
    Pupils Name: Mary Bourke, Cullohill Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary.
    Got from Patrick Bourke, Cullohill Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.
    65 yrs.
    Mary Bourke
    An Chúlchoill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Patrick Bourke
    65
  2. These are all the games I play hurling and football and handball I would amuse myself in nut cracking and berry picking and the girls plays puicin and spin and a lot of other games and in the winter the boys and girls amuse themselves reading and telling stories by the fire side.
    Pupil: James Small Gurtnacranna Upperchurch Co. Tipperary
    From whome got: William Small Gurtnacranna Upperchurch Co.Tipperary.