Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fine weather. To see a big fog along the top of the hill's, is a sign of rain. To see the crow's flying high, is a sign of fine weather. To see the dust on the road flying, is a sign of rain. To see the floors getting damp, is a sign of rain. When you see stream's drying up, is a sign of rain. To see a well overflowing, is a sign of rain. To see the soot falling down from the chimney, is a sign of rain. To see a shower of hailstones, is a sign of frost and wet weather. To see the swallow's flying low is a sign of bad weather. To see the swallow's flying high is a sign of fine weather. When you would see the geese flying against the wind, is a sign of rain. To see the hen's picking themselves is a sign of rain. To hear the curlew whistling is a sign of rain. To see the wild geese flying on toward's the North, is a sign of snow.
  2. When the cloud's are moving in the sky. It is a sign of rain. When there is a cloud over the sun it is a sign that we are going to have rain. When the sun is up high in the sky and when it is clear is it a sign of fine weather. And when the wind is
    Mary Clohesy
    Cill Ó Muáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann