Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It belonged to coopers. All kinds of minerals were made there it ceased about one hundred years ago. The fuel which they used there was turf which was cut in the bogs near by. There are five families of smiths in the parish of Borrisoleigh. The implements used by the smiths are a hammer a sledge an anvil a bellows. a poker, a pincers and nails.
    Pupil name: William Bourke, Cullohill, Borrisoleigh. Co Tipp
    Got From: Patrick Bourke, Cullohill, Borrisoleigh. Co Tipp
    65 yrs
  2. The old people used to make candles themselves they used to make them out of the fat of sheep and the wick made of rush it used to be dipped in grease at first & then put into a candle. All the old people used to make their own baskets of brown sallies and green ones and musils for calves They used to make spades out of steel they used to make gates out of timber they hadnt any iron to make their own gates. They used to make wooden ploughs of their own. They used to spin thread of sheep's wool and dye it every colour
    Pupil Name: Mary Younge, Killamoyne, Borrisoleigh
    Got From: Mrs Corbett, Killamoyne, Borrisoleigh.