Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the rabbit would not be able to pull it up out of the ground then you would put a little peg so that it would hold up the snare & then the rabbit would run into the snare & then the rabbit would be choked & often he would be alive[?] in the snare.
    Pupil Name, James Small, Gurtnacranna, Upperchurch.
    Got From: William Small, Gurtnacranna, Upperchurch.
  2. All children like to be making very much they gather flowers and settle them together like a necklaces and also make toys with daisies.
    Pupils Name:- Brigid Kennedy Ballydaff. Borrisoleigh, Co Tipp
    Got from:- William Delaney Cronovone Borrisoleigh Co Tipp
    Brigid Kennedy
    Baile an Deafa, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    William Delaney
    65
    Crunnmhóin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  3. Long ago all the children used to used to make toys and even to the present day. All children make toys yet and all children like to be making toys some children make necklace more make cribs how they make them is. They get a lot of elders sticks and they put them all together nicely and tie them all together. How the children make necklaces they get a lot of daisies or buttercups or primroses they put a hole in the stem of the flowers and put another four in the little hole you make first time. When they are drawing they have a lot of coloured pencils and when they draw