Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ancestors . The names of one of the songs were'I don't work for living' . THe only composed the song in English . These poets were not farmers. The local people welcomed them very much when they came. They often tryed to banish rats from a house by singing outdoors aloud they used to succeed in doing so . The songs are sung locally. There are no story told about them . The songs are still sang locally yet in every part of my district here.
  2. It is said that the people do not no of any poet being in my district long long ago. it is said there that there is no story told about any poet if he even made up pome . It is said if a man wanted to become a poet it is said that the power of poetry should be born in him . Long ago the people tought that a poet had such power to do away with them .
  3. They are men in our district in days long ago and they were able to make poems and songs. Their name was Tom Fahey and Mick Gleeson. They lived in the townsland of Castle hill . When they died they were eighty years of age . I do not know where they were buried . The song they made was 'I don't work for a living' They only composed the songs in English . They could read and write . The people
      1. filíocht
    William Bourke