Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Danes tried to get it and they were not able. There is a big stone placed over it. There is not one like it in the places. The seven men went one night to unearth it, whoes names are Patrick Bourke, Willie Carroll, Eddie Finn, John Slattery, William Harnett, Larry Bourke. It consist of a pot of Gold it is supposed that some one hid the pot of Gold. There is a Black cat supposed to be minding it every night. More came to unearth it but when they came near it they said that they saw the Black cat and they went away.
    In my district long ago in a field of Jerry Darcy townland Killamoyne parish Borrisoleigh Co, Tipperary. One day a man was digging potatoes and be found a leather bag. He opened it and they were silver inside in it. I could not tell what it was connected with fairies. I do not know wither it was found out by eating certain food. They are supposed to be a black cat minding it every night. There is a coppor mine in Knockahorna, Parish. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipperary.
  2. In Cronovone, in the Parish of Borrisoleigh, and in Co Tipperary there
    Mary Ryan