School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    ever eat certain food but it is said they did not but hardly anyone know where it is now. There was never an animal saw guarding it day or night. But I required to know was a light ever seen there. But one day when a man was passing, the way he heard an empty sound but he did know now what was there, but I know no more about that treasure story.
  2. Long ago there was a cripple of a man in Pallas when he died the people put him in a basket to bury him he was so deformed. They set out for the graveyard in Ileigh, when they reached Pallas Cross they went in for a drink and they left the basket outside. there was a picnic party inside before them going on a picnic to Gurteenadawn, they had another big basket filled with wine and spirits. the funeral party came out first and by mistake they took the picnic basket and they set out again to bury the cripple, and the other party set out for Gurteenadawn. When the funeral party reached Ileigh and were about to leave down their basket when they heard the noise of bottles there was one man among them who was fond of drink and he said good gracious the cripple is
    Edward Stapleton
    Gortaniddan, Co. Tipperary