School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Saturday are thought unlucky days for marrying and also Sunday. April is said to be a lucky month for marriage. They generally give fortune when people are marrying. When the two people are married they give a big dance and they call it a wedding. That morning when they ae coming home they call it a hawling home. And they all come home together some of them get drunk and they come in a cover car, the husband and wife used to be sitting on one car.
  2. The seven weeks of Lent no marriages take place. April is a lucky month for marrying. And a lot of people marry the last day of April Because May is an unlucky month for marrying.
    Mary Clohesy
    Killamoyne, Co. Tipperary
    John Fitzpatrick
    40
    Ballydaff, Co. Tipperary
  3. Long ago they used to be married on a Tuesday. They say other days of the week, it was not lucky to marry. When would be married the wives people would meet one eight and the husbands people another night. The men and women used not dance together at all. It used to be all