School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    top of a tree and it is made of sticks. Its chief food is other birds. It feeds its young with other birds it kills. The swallow flying low a summers day is a sign of rain and when the swallow flys high it is a sign of fine weather. The crows flying low and staying near the nest is also a sign of rain. When they fly very high and go far away from their nests it is a sign of fine weather. The crows begin to build their nests the first day of March And if the first of March falls on a Sunday they will not begin until Monday. When the heron flys up the river a sign of bad weather and when he flys down the river a sign of fine weather. The curlew and sea-gulls flying over the land is a sign of rain. The robin flying about the house looking for food is a sign of snow The cuckoo is followed by the sparrow for it lays its eggs in the sparrows nest and the male sparrow keeps the cuckoo from the nest.
    Pupils Name. Edward Stapleton Gurteenadawn Borrisoleigh
    Got from: John Waddick Dromgill Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp.
  2. In this district the swallow is to be seen in the fine weather and they build their nests of clay under the eves of houses. When the weather begins to get cold the swallow flys away
    Mary Ryan
    Cronavone, Co. Tipperary