School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. The sky does be very dark and cloudy when there is a sign of rain. The rainbow in the sky is a sign of broken weather and rain. The wind does be from different points in wet weather. The South wind bring's most rain. The bird's flying high denote good weather and bird's flying low denote bad weather. The wind blow's high when we are to have a storm. The soot falling is another sign of wet weather, When the cricket is making a lot of noise it is a sign of bad weather. When the smoke is coming down the chimney it is a sign of bad weather. To see smoke going up straight out of the chimney it is for good weather. When you would hear the curlew it is a sign of wet weather. Old people get pain's in their leg's when we are going to have rain. When the crow do not fly far from home it is a sign of rain. When you would see the cat or dog with there back to the fire it is a sign of snow. The dust on the road blow's very hard when we are going
    Harry Cummins
    Cronavone, Co. Tipperary