School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. There was a holy water stone found in our hill in Carrigeen. In Penal Days there was a man named Carther living in Fantane and there were more Protestants living together. And there was another man living in Fantane his name was Ardel. And also there was another man named Andel living in Cronovone Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary. There is a Mass path in Harnetts' and there was. another Mass path in David Ryan Ballyroan Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary
    Pupils Name. William Bourke. Cullohill Borrisoleigh Co. Tipp
    Got from. Patrick Bourke Cullohill Borrisoleigh Co. Tipp
    65 yrs.
    William Bourke
    Cullahill, Co. Tipperary
    Patrick Bourke
    65
  2. There are somethings connected with Penal Times. I do not know the names of the places in which Mass was said. It is not known if there was any old Church in my district or not. There was a mass path from Rusheen to Ileigh in olden times and it is there still. It is said there was an old Church in Chapel Street, Borrisoleigh in Co. Tipperrary. The places where Mass was said in Penal Days are not pointed out now at all or where the priest used to hide in Penal Days. The old people do not know of any old stories about soldiers in pursuit of priests in my locality. The priests had their own