School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    nest the water hen build her nest under the bank of a river and it is nearly always built of moss I do not know how many eggs is in a water hens nest. It is said that this is what boys are told if they robbed bird nest's that some day they would have warts on their hand's and feet. It is said that when the swallows are flying low it is a sign of rain and when the swallows are flying high it is a sign of fine weather when the curlew is whistling very loud is another sign of wet weather, This is said how the robin got the red breast when our Lord was dying on the cross he rolled himself in Our Lords blood and it is said that was the way he got the red breast.
    Whom got; Mrs Mary Ryan Cronovone. Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp
    Pupil; Harry Cummins. Cronovone. Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
    78 yrs.
  2. Those are names of birds in the country namely the robin the wren the thrush the blackbird the sparrow the crow the goldfinch the linnet, the lark, the magpie, the swallows, the starlings the corn-crakes and a lot of other different birds. These are the birds that built nests in my district namely the swallows built their nests in a cowhouse or in a hay-barn the wren build their nest in a thatched house and the lark build its nest in a field in a hole down in the ground and the
    James Small
    Gortnacran Beg, Co. Tipperary