Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this time of the year marriages do not take place on Fridays + Saturdays in the week, and May and August of the year and in Lent it is said that they are unlucky day's and month's. It is in Shrove it is a lucky time of the year to be marrying. Their is a lot of marriage's made in my district in Shrove. It is said that or wedding their feast held at the girl's house, a boy would stand with man and a girl with the girl the boy's and girl's have a great day.
    Brigid Ryan
    Gorteennabarna, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs Ned Ryan
    45
  2. Shrove time marriages mostly take place in the district. Shrove Tuesday right there wa's an old custom of making pan cake's, and then or ask Wednesday all the girl's that didn't get married during Shrove would break the pots. People don't get married during Lend and Advent and also May, as May is thought as an unlucky month to get married. When they are getting married they unusually get married on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday. There is a saying about this; Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, and Wednesday the best day of all.